[43] Defendant argues that since Dr. Coburn examined him at counsel's request, Dr. Coburn's opinions were protected by the attorney-client privilege. (Id., p. Availability of the original Ledford tape. It does not appear that Gage formed any actual opinion based on the office conversation, but simply felt bad for the mother. Defendant's van contained a small sledgehammer. Penal Code section 813 provides in pertinent part: "When a complaint is filed with a magistrate charging a public offense originally triable in the superior court if the magistrate is satisfied from the complaint that the offense has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the defendant has committed it, the magistrate shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the defendant .". medianet_versionId = "3111299"; The two then switched places, with Norris turning on the tape recorder and then himself ordering Lynette to scream, while hitting her with a sledgehammer.