into the contract: 1.The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; 2.The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true; 3.The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; 4.A promise made without any intention of performing it; or, Alabama https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/civil-code/civ-sect-1572/, Read this complete California Code, Civil Code - CIV 1572 on Westlaw. c & d, pp. 4 Code of Civil Procedure section 1856, subdivision (a) states: Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement. Further unspecified statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. DEFINITIONS AND SOURCES OF LAW. 347. Free Newsletters L.Rev. 581-582; see also, e.g., Hays v. Gloster, supra, 88 Cal. However, we decline to decide this question in the first instance. 2008) Appeal, 537, pp.